Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Special PP.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 June 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Difference between special public prosecutor & public prosecutor? There powers, duities & responsibility. Can we say that special public prosecutor is over & above the public prosecutor?

Books or site required to learn more about there duities, responsibility, powers .
Guest (Expert) 22 June 2011
Agree with S.GANESAN.LAWYER view.
SurenderKumar (Expert) 23 June 2011
No it wrong view that the special public prosecutor will be appointed by Honorable Supreme Court but law department of the satate to prosecute the legal matter of the special cases like NDPS, Atrocities E.C.Act etc.
Guest (Expert) 23 June 2011
sec 24 of Cr.P.c. deals with public prosecutor. the procedure varies from state to state. Generally not less that seven years can be appointed by the state government or central government as the case may be.
sec. 24 (8) deals with special public prosecutor the Central or state government may appoint for the purpose of any case or class of cases a practising advocate having not less than 10 years.
normally the SC & ST act, case under Delhi special police establishment act, prevention of corruption act and etc(special cases).
Advocate Sachdev Bishnoi (Expert) 23 June 2011
i agree with Mr. Ganeshan
prabhakar singh (Expert) 23 June 2011
i 2 agree with Mr. Ganeshan.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 June 2011
Thanks to all LD members

But

ANY ANY Books or site required to learn more about there duities, responsibility, powers .
Also which additional books i should read to be a PP.

Thanks.
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 24 June 2011
Mr. Ganeshan is right.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query