Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Special Executive Magistrates Powers.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
1) Special Executive Magistrates, Executive Magistrates, Additional District Magistrate, District Magistrate and Sub-divisional Magistrate
a) They (They Means Point No.6) are appointed for the control of the city only.
b) They are different from the Judicial Powers.
c) They are provided with the Revenue Powers.
d) They can deal in the cases of surplus, partition, mutation cases.
e) They do not take the cognizance of the offence.
f) Deputy Commissioner is called the District Magistrate.
g) They are not empowered to take any cognizance of the offence& they have only Revenue Powers & no Judicial Powers.
Do Support the answer with the section which mentions form point (A to F) & Case Law OF SC.


2) Chief Metropolitan Magistrate, Metropolitan Magistrate,Metropolitan Magistrate, Chief Judicial Magistrate,Additional Chief Judicial Magistrate,Judicial Magistrate First Class and IIndClass.
a) They are only for the Judicial Purposes.
b) They take the cognizance of the offences.
c) What do u mean by CSR number is given.

Thanks
PARTHA P BORBORA (Expert) 11 May 2011
pl ask your query!!!!!!!!!!!!
S.B.adil rahman (Expert) 26 July 2012
Whether the State Government can confer the power of Special Executive Magistrate upon a police officer to hold the Inquest over the dead bodies?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query