LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Society noc

(Querist) 09 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir | Madam

I (Buyer) have recently purchased a resale flat in Mumbai Suburban area and I have availed a Bank Home Loan for the same. We are at the final step to complete the property deal but the Seller's Co-op. Housing Society Secretary is NOT issuing NOC in the prescribed bank format as required by the buyer's bank. The Secretary wants to add an additional point in the said NOC related to a future planned self redevelopment of the society so that the buyer's bank is well informed about the same. Though there is NO concrete plan of action related to this redevelopment but just the redevelopment proposal was discussed in last year's Society AGM with majority of the residents providing their consent. The redevelopment dates are yet NOT finalized and also NO goverment approvals for the redevelopment are ready at present. No builder is ready for this redevelopment and so the society has decided to go for self redevelopment. The buyer's bank will NOT disburse the Loan amount if the Society NOC has an additional redevelopment point outside of the prescribed bank format. In the aforesaid situation, below are my burning questions: 1. Is there any option like Indemnity Bond / Collateral so that the bank becomes ready to accept the said NOC with the additional redevelopment point? 2. Is there any Society Bye Law so that the Society can be legally forced to issue the NOC in prescribed bank format? Thanks in Advance.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 13 August 2022
NOC is compulsory to the bank for any loan. If they are not giving the NOC, you may complain to the Dy.Registrar of Cooperative Housing Societies of your district.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query