LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Shipping related matter

(Querist) 27 January 2019 This query is : Resolved 
hi we have imported consignment but since there was strike of transporter at port and therefore the container fright station could not move the container for delivery and therefore it has imposed ground rent and container rent for the period on consignor. please advice
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 28 January 2019
That rent has to be paid, strike of transporters no ground for not lifting container from the port.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 28 January 2019
Refer the matter to legal cell of establishment.
If rent has been paid IT try/decide to appropriate from bill of transporter or suggest appropriate recourse.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 21 February 2019
1. Make proper representations before the senior /appellate Port authorities, with proper documentary evidences and request for waiver of the Penalty /Rent /whatever....

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query