25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service tax

(Querist) 15 February 2013 This query is : Resolved 
1) WORKS CONTRACT OF FURNITURE FOR ORIGINAL WORK & OTHER REPAIRING & MAINTAINCE WORK WITH LIMITED COMPANY HOW TO LEVY SERVICE TAX IF FOR EXAMPLE GROSS BILL OF RS 1,00,000/- AS PER NOTIFICATION NO 24/2012 DT 6TH JUNE 2012 SERVICE PROVIDER & SERVICE RECIEVER.

2) THE LTD CO TO WHOM WE ARE PROVIDING SERVICE HAVE TOLD US TO PAY SERVICE TAX 12.36% ON 60% OF THE TOTAL AMOUNT CHARGED FOR WORK CONTRACT ON OLD WORK AND ON ORIGINAL WORK CONTRACT 40% ARE THEY ARE CORRECT

3) CURRENTLY 50% IS PAYABLE BY SERVICE PROVIDER & 50% BY SERVICE RECIEVER AS PER NOTIFICATION NO 15/2012 SERVICE TAX PLEASE REPLY
Inder Kumar Kamra (Expert) 17 February 2013
In case service provider is not in a position to declare value of material and labour correctly, he can opt for lump sum payment of service tax as stated in para 2.However, please provide your status i.e. individual, firm, partnership, pvt limited company, limited company etc., as service provider to reply to para 3 of your query


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query