LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service Tax

(Querist) 14 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I want to know the service tax Rate about all the services in India.
HEMANT T DEWANI (Expert) 15 May 2008
service tax rate is 12%+ec+shc=12.36% or the gross receipts
CA Pawan Goswami (Expert) 16 May 2008
It is 12%+Education Cess(2%)+S.H.E.Cess(1%)=12.36%
sandipb14 (Expert) 21 May 2008
12% Service Tax
2% Education Cess
1% Secondary & Higher Education Cess.

Total:-12.36%
Jitender (Expert) 24 May 2008
but there are certain concessional rates are applicable on certain servives like mandap keeper,gta etc.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query