FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service tax

(Querist) 03 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
My company is doing a work contract of RE wall in Gujarat. what is the liability of service tax and work contract tax. How it can be calculated.
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 04 April 2008
Work Contract service involves both- sle of property and rendering of service; and hence both sales tax and service tax is applicable.
Service provider may detremine the value of service by reducing the value of goods from the contract amount. A compounding scheme is also there, vide Notification 32/2007-ST dated 1.6.2007 wherein a person can pay a lump sum amount of 4% on the gross value charged as service tax.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query