LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
What is the difference between removal and dismissal ? Thank you.
Srinath Kondapally (Expert) 06 September 2010
A removal is one kind of temporary punishment and dismissal is a permanent punishment from the service.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 12 September 2010

Punishment of removal from service is virtually dismissal from service. Only difference between dismissal and removal is that in the latter case there is no disqualification for reemployment.

In Dattatraya Mahadev Nadkarni (Dr.) v. Municipal Corporation of Greater Bombay (1992) 2 SCC 547 it has been explained that removal and dismissal from service stand on the same footing and both bring about termination of service though every termination of service does not amount to removal or dismissal. The only difference between the two is that in the case of dismissal the employee is disqualified from future employment while in the case of removal he is not debarred from getting future employment. Therefore, dismissal has more serious consequence in comparison to removal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query