25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

section 143(1)

(Querist) 27 January 2011 This query is : Resolved 
I have paid all due i-tax by TDS for 2009-10 and filed my return at my ITO in 7/09.Now suddently i got this intimation under 143(1) for payment showing a lesser prepaid tax than showen in my M.16.Morever a education cess along with int.under u/s234A/B/C for an amount far exceeding my initial TDS.Now what are my options as all my Tax payments are book adjustment being under Rly.Should i seek harrasment by the IT official as the amount due is no justification from any official working in IT.
A V Vishal (Expert) 27 January 2011
Probably the TDS is not properly credited in your tax account, there can be various reasons for it. Only after checking your Tax account (26AS), the correct status of your account will be reflected.
Jagmohan Rawat (Expert) 29 January 2011
Apart from as advised by Vishal, you can show or submit the original TDS certificate issued, as required by AO, as there are many instances wherein though TDS has been deposited in the Assessee's a/c but the same is not reflected either in Tax Credit Statement(26A) or not captured in the I.T.Dept. Software due to which this problem arises. Clear the issue with the department.
M.V.GIRI (Expert) 30 January 2011
I AGREE WITH MR VISHAL AND MR JAGMOHAN. THIS PROBLEM IS ONLY CAN BE SORTED BY SITTING THE CONCERNED ITO IN THE DEPARTMENT
mathew vashum (Querist) 01 February 2011
Thanks Vishal,Rawat and Giri.Its very helpful to take a decision.I will let you know how end.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query