Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

second marriage after divorce

(Querist) 18 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
what is the minimum period for which a person cannot get remarried after an ex-partie decree of dissolution of first marriage has been passed by a session judge?? please quote the latest legal authority on the subject.
Vishwanath tripathi (Expert) 19 March 2008
dear, if after judgement you also recieved the decree any if there is not any recall applicatin from your opp.party,you are free for remarriage.
Vishwanath tripathi (Expert) 19 March 2008
dear, if after judgement you also recieved the decree any if there is not any recall applicatin from your opp.party,you are free for remarriage.
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 19 March 2008
Wait for the appeal period of the decree to be over.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 20 March 2008
When a marriage has been dissolved by a decree of divorce and either there is no right of appeal against the decree or, if there is such a right of appeal the time for appealing has expired without an appeal having been presented or an appeal has been presented but has been dismissed, it shall be lawful for either party to the marriage to marry again.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 20 June 2008
You are saying its a exparte decree so wait till expiry of appeal time and issue a paper publication intimating that the marriage between you and your wife stands dissolved as per the decree passed by the HOnourable Court and then proceed to marry. The publication will save if the otherside files a set aside exparte petition with delay condonation petition.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 25 September 2008
WHY TO WAIT? IF WITHOUT WAITING ONE MARRY IT WILL NOT BE NULL AND VOID. THER ARE S.C JUDGMENT TO THIS EFFECT.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 15 October 2008
A divorcee cannot get marry within 90 days period ie,the appeal time.
Guest (Expert) 11 March 2009
Appeal period is 90 days. but if their's no injunction order divorcee can re-marry.
ritu bhadana (Expert) 02 April 2009
i agree with mr. sanjay dixit


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query