30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sec 2(47)

(Querist) 06 July 2012 This query is : Resolved 
SIR,
I WANT TO KNOW THAT u/s 2(47)(i) WHAT IS THE MEANING OF RELINQUISHMENT OF THE ASSET.
WHO ARE THE PERSONS COVERED IN RELINQU.:-
A) RELATIVE
B) OTHER THAN RELATIVE
C) BOTH THE PERSONS
Ganesh babu (Expert) 14 May 2013
Relinquishment is included within the meaning of the word ‘transfer’ only for the purpose of assessment to be made for levying capital gain tax and not for other purposes - Tamil Nadu Civil Supplies Corporation Ltd. v. CIT [1997] 228 ITR 399 (Mad.).


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query