30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

SC judgement on Charge

(Querist) 24 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Sirs, I have learnt that about 20-25 days ago, the SC has delivered a landmark judgment on CHARGE. Kindly help me by telling the title and date of decision of the case. Thanks.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 25 October 2008
give some details.
kumar sachin (Expert) 26 October 2008
cant say
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 26 October 2008
Give me a clue
Vijay Kumar (Querist) 27 October 2008
Sir, it has been again reiterated by the SC that at the time of framing of charges, the evidence is not to be appreciated.
Apurva Kumar (Expert) 28 October 2008
gv some more clue????????????
Vijay Kumar (Querist) 28 October 2008
This judgement says that if there is prima facie case against the accused, the charge must be framed and it is not the stage to take into account the defence put forward by the accused.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 29 October 2008
well Vijay there are hundreds of judgments on this point, by the SC itlself...may not be termed as landmark judgment at this stage.

it is infact the basic law if the prima facie case is made out against the accused then charges have to be framed, evidence not to be appreciated at that stage.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query