LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sale of Agriculture land

(Querist) 09 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I have Agriculture land within municipal area and agreement has been done in the month of March-2008 with old jantry of Gujarat govt.And now jantry will be changed from 1stApril,2008.so our final documents i.e.DASTAVEJ will be done after 2 years from the date of agreement.so what will be the rate OF DASTAVEJ?Whether it is on mention(agreement date) in agreement or date of Dastavej(i.e.after 2 years with new jantry.
So any problem from seller side?and what will be the drawbacks and benefit from it.
P.V.Poornima (Expert) 14 March 2008
‘Jantri’, is the government document which specifies the market price of the
Land and buildings. Stamp Duty is payable at the time of transfer agreement
according to the Jantri Rates
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 06 May 2009
The Stamp Duty is to be paid by the Purchaser as applicable on the date of Sale Deed Registration , the Vendor has no problem even if the Rate is increased by Sub Registrar , you can mention the agreed amoutn and if the jantry/ rate priscibed is more than the Agreed amount , the Stamp Duty to be paid as per the prevailign basic Vlaue of Registration Office , in bothe cases the vendor has no problem .


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query