IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Salary Structure

(Querist) 15 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I am not sure whether my query falls within the purview of Taxation.

My query is:
Is there any statutory limit to fix Basic Salary or in other words is there any percentage fixed to decide the basic salary.
Can an employer fix any amount for Basic (as Low as possible)

Is DA compolsary to be mentioned in the salary structure.


Abhimanyu Soni

Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 19 March 2008
There is no statutory limit as such. Salary structure is to be fixed based on contract between employer and employee.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query