Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Safety concern & advise needed.

(Querist) 04 October 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

I hope this message finds you in good health. I am writing to seek your guidance and advice regarding a distressing situation that I have found myself in. I have recently become a victim of a significant financial fraud, amounting to approximately 20 lakhs and more.

In response to this unfortunate incident, I promptly filed a police complaint, and with the valuable assistance of the police, the culprits responsible for this crime have been apprehended and are currently in custody. However, as the investigation has progressed, it has come to light that the accused were involved in multiple instances of financial fraud. Consequently, approximately 10 FIRs have been filed against them. These are the IPC sections implemented on the accused 406 , 419 , 420, 467 , 468 , 471 & 120-B.

My primary concern now is that, given my role as the initial complainant and the fact that I helped bring these criminals to justice, the accused may perceive me as a significant threat to their interests. There is a possibility that they might harbor revengeful intentions and pose a threat to my safety, as well as that of my family.

I earnestly seek your expert advice on how best to protect myself and my loved ones from any potential harm or retaliation from these individuals with criminal intent. Your guidance would be invaluable in ensuring our safety and security in this delicate situation.

Thank you for taking the time to consider my request. I eagerly await your wise counsel and recommendations on how to navigate this challenging circumstance.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 06 October 2023
You can lodge a complaint to the police about this and seek protection when the situation turns to be grave.
If you can manage your own source to protect your life, you can deploy such guards too.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now