S.147(1)(b) m.v.act

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
08 March 2012

As held in the judgment of the Supreme Court in National Ins.Co. v/s Cholleti Bharatamma(2007 Scale(12)560)-in para 17 that"It is now well settled that the owner of the goods means only the person who travels in the cabin of the vehicle." How it has been well settled, as stated. Is the point earlier decided in some other case or discussed elsewhere,because there are no wording in S.147 of the Act or any rules or policy document that mentions of owner to be sitting in cabin only? kindly give your opinion on the point and help come to a conclusion.


V R SHROFF (Expert)
09 March 2012

Supreme Court judgments don't need our opinion. just follow it.

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
09 March 2012

It might have been, but when SC says something, we don't look for references.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Muslim Personal Law     |    x