Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RTI through court records

(Querist) 05 August 2018 This query is : Open 
1989 civil case completed and got judgement to the my grandfather.
Now I need a case all documents.
can I apply through RTI for court copies?
Lawyer asking around 10k for that copies.
What is the process?
RTI is applicable for court records?

Guest (Expert) 05 August 2018
Any RTI application should be replied with in 30 days. First make your RTI application following the procedures like affixing the necessary stamps etc, If any delay or refusal post it in this same thread to advise you the next step.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 06 August 2018
RTI applies to that information/document which is not available in public domain. Court orders are available in public domain by application with prescribed fee, even prior to the days when none could even dream of anything like RTI.

Follow the procedures laid down.

K Rajasekharan (Expert) 06 August 2018
An applicant, including a stranger to the case, has two ways to get copies of the records relating to suits or proceedings.

One method is, as already told, the RTI route. The other is as per the civil or criminal rules of practice prescribed by the respective High court for the state subordinate judiciary.

In Kerala, as per Rule 240 of the Civil Rules of Practice Kerala, even a stranger can ask for copies. He can get it by the order of the judge. But the judgement is easily available to all who can pay the fee for the copy.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :