25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RTI Act Information Reg

(Querist) 03 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Sir, It is informed that one employee asked some information (Pertaining to Sevice Book, Promotion File) of same department under right information Act. It is reasonable / Right such informaition without consent of the effected person for giveing. What is the procidure followed by the competent authority for issue the information
Thank Q ( Need speedy Help this Matter)
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 03 March 2009
Unless the information is treated as confidential, one has right to get the information. If the information is treated as confidential, it can not be given without giving opportunity of hearing to that concerned person.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 04 March 2009
Mr. Palnitkar is absolutely right.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 04 March 2009
I agree with Mr. Palnitkar.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 05 March 2009
I do agree with Mr.Palnitker
J. P. Shah (Expert) 05 March 2009
PLEASE REFER MY ARTICLE ON RIGHTS OF THIRD PARTY UNDER RTI ON THIS WEBSITE.
Manish Singh (Expert) 05 March 2009
the info asked for doesnt come under the exceptions under the act. the said info cant be traeted as confidential as it realtes to policies for public at large.
you are entitled to get the said info under the act.
go for first appeal to the first appellate authority of the sia ddepartment.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query