Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Right to information

(Querist) 15 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
We are having a private engineering college... are we bound to disclose information under RTI if some one asks us??
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 15 July 2009
Private institutions are not covered under RTI. But, the other way around is that the query relating to your institution can be obtained by the applicant from AICTE/other related government department.

Leave RTI, why you are hesitating to provide the information sought, do you think that furnishing the information will be detrimental to you, then please note that if he knocks the AICTE/other related government department seeking the information then you may have to face the consequences, since the department concerned will wake up to the said aspect and take note of the deficiency/discrepancy. So if you think that providing the information may not be detrimental to you, you can provide the information.
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 15 July 2009
iam suporting Mr. Piravi Perumal
Amarjeet yadav (Expert) 15 July 2009
yes, mr. pirvi is right that if the information required under RTI is not so cinfidence u should provide it otherwise the applicant can go by the medium of the AICTE ar any other govt. dept. regulating ur organization.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 16 July 2009
directly you are not bound better to say that you are not bound.
the apropriate authority which gives you affilation can only ask any query from you.
and that authority is bound under jurisdiction of r.t.i. directy you not.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :