Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Right to Contest an Election a fundamental rights?

(Querist) 24 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Is right to contest in State legislature, Panchayat Raj, Municipal etc a fundamental rights?
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 25 January 2009
smilingadvocate (Expert) 25 January 2009
Its a constitutional right if it is infringed by any statutory authorities then the fundamental rights will come in play.
Manish Singh (Expert) 25 January 2009
yes its our fundamental right and cant be taken away except under certain circumstances. we can have this right enforced by intervention of higher courts.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 22 February 2009
It is correct.Thanks Mr.Smilingadvocate & Mr.Manish Singh
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 23 February 2009
Right to contest in elections is a fundamental right, in terms of others such as Art 14, 19 etc.
no one can take away or abridge this fundamental right.
but through certain and suitable legislation, can limit the right to contest in elections.
Ashey (Expert) 01 April 2009
i agree with the views ... but what is the position with regard to Reserve constituency ?
ritu bhadana (Expert) 02 April 2009
i agree with mr. manish singh


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query