Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

righr to information

(Querist) 03 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
sir what is punishment if a officer not provide knowledge for the subject-matter within specific time period.
tell me extentive knowledge of this subject-matter
Guest (Expert) 03 November 2008
Imprisonment which may extend up to three months.
Manish Singh (Expert) 03 November 2008
Dear Friend Mr. Kotresh,
initially there was no imprisonment under RTI act but the punishment was to impose a fine upto an amount of Rs 25, 000/ for maximum delay based on the facts of penalty of Rs. 250 /day. So, has there been aany amendment to this efect..?
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 05 November 2008
Section 20 of RTI Act doesnot connote any imprisonment but only monetary penalty and as per its sub clause 2 departmental enquiry.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 06 November 2008
Answered. Thanks
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 20 January 2009
I agree with Mr. Srinivas
ritu bhadana (Expert) 02 April 2009
mr. manish singh is absolutely right


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query