25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Retirement benefits

(Querist) 08 May 2010 This query is : Resolved 
A Cooperative society informs its retired employee to get his retirement benefits,totlling 1.5 lakhs in monthly instalments of Rs.1500/each pointing out paucity of funds.The Deputy Registrar who is the controlling authority for the society too says the same.The retired employee wants the benefits in lumpsum as he is not sound in health.To whom should he report? What is the way out?
Guest (Expert) 27 February 2011
Has the Society or the Dy. Registrar given anything in writing to pay the retirement dues in installments?
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 27 February 2011
The co-operative society is a independent body, if there is a fund crisis, they can do so. The DR has nothing to do with this.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query