30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RESERVATION LIST OF CASTE

(Querist) 29 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
DEAR SIR,
IN THE LIST OF BC, SC, ST THERE ARE SOMANY CASTE HAS BECOME UPPER CASTE IN SOCIAL, ECONAMICAL AND POLITICAL LEVEL. BUT THE GOVERNMENT DID NOT REMOVE THOSE CASTES FROM THE LIST.THEREFORE THE DEVELOPED CASTES ARE EXPLOITING OPPERTUNITY OF THE OTHER CASTE, WHICH ARE UNDER DEVELOPED. FOR THE EXAMPLE "MARAVAR" CASTE IS MOST BACKWARD CLASS IN RAMANATHAPURAM DISTRICT, TAMILNADU. INFACT THE MARAVAR COMMUNITY IS DOMINATED AND UPPER CASTE. BECAUSE THE KINGS OF RAMANATHAPURAM BELONGED TO THE MARAVAR COMMUNITY. BUT THE WASHERMAN CASTE ALSO IN THE MOST BACK WARD CLASS. THE WASHERMAN CASTE STILL NOW VERY LOW LEVEL IN ECONOMICAL, SOCIAL AND POLITICAL.

WHAT IS THE REMEDY TO REVIEW THE BC, SC , ST LIST AS PER THE CURRENT STATUS OF THE CASTE IN POLITICAL, SOCIAL AND ECONOMICAL. IN TAMIL NADU ONLY FOR THE VOTE THEY HAVE CREATED MOST BACKWARD CLASS. WHO ARE THE MAJORITY COMMUNITY THEY WILL BE IN MOST BACKWARD CLASS, LIKE IN NORTHERN TAMILNADU VANNIAR IS MAJORITY HENCE THEY ARE MBC, LIKEWISE IN SOUTH MARAVAR AND PIRAMALI KALLAR ARE MAJORITY THEY ARE MBC.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 30 July 2008
This is a problem in all parts of India but no one wants to touch the same as the same is a burning fire and will burn the person who touches it. Tell me frankly which political leader wants to commit political suicide? The politicians will talk about this only at the time of elections or if they want to put the ruling party into defence. God save my country and my people. Some things will never change.
V.Raghavan (Expert) 30 July 2008
Mr.Srinivas is right in his saying. The reservation drama is an eyewash and there must be clear provision for eradication of creamy layer. But most of the people even educated in the listed casts donot understand this problem, everybody want to enjoy as long as it is given freely and it ultimately reduced in standards of education, employment and including the judiciary system also. The new blood geeration should come for administer India and has to remove these virus from the India Politics .
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 31 July 2008
My opinion is that though may my friends in this forum feel it is radicle or it will never happen but the fact is that abolish all the reservations. Caste should not be a yardstick for resevation. if the Govt put a yardstick basing on the marks though initially the poorer may suffer but the the next generation will be full of BILL GATES and KALAMs'


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query