25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rent agreement

(Querist) 06 April 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Land lord and tenant enter into a rental agreement in writing on ₹50 stamp paper for period of 11 months where in it is agreed upon rent to be paid in advance on the 1st day of every month.
The situation is the land lord takes cash only and does not give any receipts for the same.
Query what after 11 months the land lord asks to pay the entire rent as there is no proof payment.
What is way out in such a situation? Can the rent agreement be show to him that rent has been always paid in advance will this move be sufficient to stop him in his wrong intentions.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 April 2022
You convince him to give you a receipt every month at least from this month. Yes, you show him the rent agreement and obtain that the rent is being paid as mentioned in the agreement, or from this time at east you pay the rent through DD or online transfer.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 07 April 2022
As per clause of rent agreement, it will be deemed that tenant has has been paying rent in advance to landlord else landlord could raise objections and initiate eviction proceedings against tenant.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query