Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Related to mvc

(Querist) 21 September 2011 This query is : Resolved 
RESPECTED SIR.

One of my friend he met accident Accident in 15 feb 2008. was lloking simple but his leftside is fully draged. now in his left side putted a steel rod he can't walk properly. . when he was going to office behind auto came and hit him and runaway. afterwards my friend he went to APPOLLO Hospital BANGALORE (KR) and spent around Rs 4.00.000/- (Rupes four lakhs ) he have all Hospital Receipts.

infact my query is :-

1) HE DID NOT COMPLAINT AGINST AUT DRIVER.
2) HE DONT HAVE AUTOS DRIVER NAME AND AUTO NUMBER.
3) HE DID NOT FEILED A FIR AND ALL.


infact my friend is he want to file a case against opposite party and want to recovery money.

in our law any remedy or legal provision is there to file a MVC case against the party. or any provision inthis regard...

please could you help me out in this regard.

REMEBER : HE DONT HAVE ANY DOCUMENTS EXCEPT THE HOSPITAL RECEIPTS.

THANKS IN ADVANCE....
PARTHA P BORBORA (Expert) 22 September 2011
Go to the nearest police station under which the accident took place and file an FIR as soon as possible. But in my opinion there is a little hope as the victim dont have the auto Reg No.
SONI KARTIK (Expert) 22 September 2011
sir, After such incident met, at the time of admission in hospital, the doctor are duty bound to inform the police .So In this case it would be possible that police was informed so make inquiry that you accident was informed to police or not ? If not you have to file a criminal complain and you have to file MACP Case Before the competent authority.kisoni13@gmail.com C.No. 9586066605.
PARTHA P BORBORA (Expert) 23 September 2011
To take any legal action, the Registration no of the Vehicle involved with the accident or the name of the driver is a must. You may file a case, it may be registered too.But, if police fails to identify the vehicle or the driver concerned, you shall not be successful in your case, including the MAC case.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query