LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registration of Marketing Ideas

(Querist) 05 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
i have an unique marketing Idea. I want it to be protected from others using such idea without my permission. what should i do? can you give me detailed procedure.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 05 August 2009
Uday kiran ,
apply under patent act.
uday kiran (Querist) 05 August 2009
hi sarvesh,
first of all thanks for replying. can you please elaborate the procedure for filing patent.
Manish Singh (Expert) 12 August 2009
Dear Mr. Uday,
it can not be patented at any cost under Indian patent act.
hwever you put it dwn in a written form then apply for copyright registration
Guest (Expert) 12 August 2009
I totally agree with Mr. Manish.
Correct advise
Sanjeev Panda (Expert) 03 March 2010
There can be no copyright in an idea (See R. G. Anand v. M/s. Delux Films AIR 1978 SC 1613) However, you can put your idea in more detailed form (written form as mentioned by Mr. Manish) so that it becomes an unique expression of idea and thus a copyrightable work which can be registered as per the copyright law.
Sanjeev Panda (Expert) 03 March 2010
An idea per se has no copyright. But if the idea is developed into a concept fledged with adequate details, then the same is capable of registration under the Copyright Act. See Delhi High Court in Anil Gupta v, Kunal Dasgupta. So accordingly, you develop your unique marketing idea into detailed concept notes so that it becomes copyrightable


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query