LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registration for Service tax

(Querist) 18 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I have started a new firm of house keeping. I want to register under service tax. so kindly let me explain the procedure of service tax registration and what are the documents i have to submit for the registration.
Bharti (Expert) 18 August 2008
Assuming that your firm is a propreitership firm, following thingd are required to get service tax registration:

1- Fill ST-1 form ( available at cbec.gov.in)
2- attach copy of address proof of the
any one of the following will do
1) Copy of Telephone Bill or
2) Copy of Electricity Bill &
3) Form 18 filed with Ministry
of Company affairs.&
4) Copy of Lease Deed.
Attach PAN of the applicant.


if your office is located in Delhi, the set of document can be submitted at the office of Central Exice commissioner at Lodi Road or ITO (as per juridiction of the ares where your premises is located)


Bharti
rajesh garg (Expert) 13 September 2008
U CAN APPLY IN ST1 FORM PRECRIBED UNDER SERVICE TAX ACT.AND A COPY OF PAN AND ADDRESS PROOF MUST BE REQUIRED.IF REGISTERING AUTHORITY DEMAND ANOTHER DOCUMENTS THEN U SHOULD BE FILLED IT.
Jitender (Expert) 24 October 2008
i agree with bharti.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query