25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding threatened by j.e of mc for lodging fir.

(Querist) 03 June 2022 This query is : Resolved 
It is intimated that I have lodge complaints regarding repair of street lights oftenly and the JE has noticed that the streets lights of Area is not direct with govt. power supply and the street lights are in switch off condition with illegal joint connection and the main switch of pole lights are far from my home and situated in colony from where all lights are in switch on condition.

Due to again and again sending complaint, the JE has threatened me that I have a lodge FIR in Police Station against you because you are sending complaint and the street lights in illegal joint condition.
Please suggest me what can I do because sending complaint for switch on condition of lights is my right and threatening of lodging FIR by the concerned JE is harassed me.
Please give valuable suggestion if the street lights are in switch on condition with illegal join is the my duty for checking illegal or legal connection or joint from which lights are switch on condition.

P. Venu (Expert) 05 June 2022
No FIR lies for making complaints against a public functionary.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query