LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding enrolment

(Querist) 22 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I complete my law now I wan to enrol my self in bar council. I'm from bangalore . Can anyone tel me whts the procedure. Is there any Exams I have to write for enrolement? Thanks...
s.subramanian (Expert) 22 August 2010
Congratulations and welcome to the noble profession. You can visit the office of the Bar council of Karnataka at Bangalore or the Bar Council of Tamilnadu at Chennai to know about the formalities to be adopted for enrolment.
Guest (Expert) 22 August 2010
NANDKUMAR B.SAWANT.M.COM.LL.B.(MUMBAI),ADVOCATE
MOBILE.9271971251, 9960223100
e.mail.adv.nbsawant@yahoo.co.in
e.mail.nandkumarbs@sify.com

CONGRATULATIONS AND GOOD LUCK.
YOU MAY KINDLY PURCHASE THE REGISTRATION FORM WITH PROSPECTUS AND SUBMIT THE SAID FORM WITH REGISTRATION FEES, TO YOUR STATE BAR COUNCIL OFFICE.YOUR PURPOSE WILL BE SERVED
A V Vishal (Expert) 22 August 2010
Ms Kamakshi,

If you have passed your law exams during the current year viz.2009-10, you need to take the test conducted by BCI in December 2010 for practise.

Application Form Fee Rs. 200/-
INSTRUCTIONS REGARDING ENROLMENT AS AN ADVOCATE


1. FILING OF ENROLMENT APPLICATIONS: The duly filled enrolment application with necessary enclosures should be filed by the candidates in person before the Secretary on or before Thursday of every week (4-00 p.m.)

2. ENCLOSURES TO THE APPLICATION: The application shall be accompanied by the following enclosures :
b) Original Law Degree Certificate given at the time of Convocation or Provisional Passing Certificate.
c) A statement of marks cards of all the three years or five years in original issued by the University.
d) S.S.L.C. Marks Card I School Leaving Certificate I Cumulative Record I Transfer Certificate or any other authenticated proof of date of birth (Original).
e) In case of previously employed person Retirement Order & Relieving Order obtained from the employer in Original.
f) One set Xerox copy of each of (a) (b) (c) & (d).
g) Cash Receipt for having credited to the Bar Council Rs. 8001- (In case of S.C/S.T. Rs. 3001- towards enrolment Fee, cost of embossed Enrolment Certificate and Miscellaneous Charges, Issue of Identification Card. The amount in cash shall be paid in the office.
h) A sum of Rs. 2001- (In case of S.C. or S.T. Rs. 75/- has to be remitted to the VYSYA BANK LTD., HIGH COURT EXTENSION, Bangalore (Bank Challan Enclosed)
i) Indian Non-Judicial Stamp papers of the value of Rs. 5001-
j) Four passport size latest photograph to affixed for enrolment application.

3. ENROLMENT OF CANDIDATES
If the applications are in order the candidate whose names are listed in the Notice Board have to appear before the Enrolment Committee at 2-00 p.m. ON FRIDAY Le. on Enrolment day, with the prescribed robes. (See overleaf for details)

4. If the candidates fail to appear before the Enrolment Committee on the day of Enrolment, they may appear on the next enrolment day on payment of late fee of Rs. 100/-.

5. The Enrolment Certificates will be sent to the candidates by R.P.A.D. to the addresses furnished by them and if the Certificates are returned undelivered for any reason, the candidates have to pay Rs. 1001- towards Processing Charges.

6. At the time of filing the Application you have to pay Rs. 2,850/- towards welfare fund.

Link for Online enrollment:
http://ksbc.org.in/ksbc_appl_reg.html
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 22 August 2010
A very informative reply indeed.
kamakshi kesavaraj (Querist) 23 August 2010
thanks to all for ur time n information... thanks a lot...
kamakshi kesavaraj (Querist) 23 August 2010
sir i ve join llb in 2006-2009 batch bt completed in may 2010 do i ve to write my BCI exam.. n anyone completed there law in 2009 n enrolling now do thy have write BCI exams??
A V Vishal (Expert) 23 August 2010
No only canditates who have passed LLB during 2010 need to take the exams.
s.subramanian (Expert) 23 August 2010
Mr.Vishal has made your work easier by giving such wonderful guidance. He has saved you a lot of work and trouble.Thank him.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query