New LIVE Course: Learn the Practical Nuances of IPR Drafting by Adv. Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Refund of money for services not used

(Querist) 08 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
My wife had won certain holiday package from an organisation and we were called to collect the coupens and attend a presentation.
We ended up puchasing menbership with the esteemed holiday provider for 25 years on installment basis (for good times in future).
Unfortunately we fell in bad times(financially) and asked the holiday provider to -
1: stop deducting the installments
2:Refund the money for services we never used.
But this provider continued deducting installments for the next two months without responding to any of our queries, both via emails and phone calls.
But after copying a certain organisation on an email, they responded by stating that they would refund money only for 2 months, admitting that they had received the request for cancellation earlier. But would not refund the complete amount as per the terms and conditions of the company.(which we were not aware of and not informed about).

Till date we had not even received the refund for 2 months they had promised for.

Is there any way we can get a complete refund?
Manish Singh (Expert) 09 June 2008
when you enter into an agreement with someone it's your responsibility to look into the matters etc.
You need to look into the pros and cons if you are able and have time for that( Read it in terms of Contact Act)and in the present situation you had plenty of time to look into the terms and condition but still you didnt bother to go for same. you are at fault for your money.
Go thoroughly through terms and conditions.
Now, since the company deducted the amount even afetr getting the notice, they are at fault now for the remaining period.

But still go through the trems and conditions and see whther and how you can get back your unused money.
Kiran Vijay (Querist) 09 June 2008
Hi Manish,

After attending the presentation, we were informed that we just had that day to buy the membership, after which we would not be entitled for the membership (cheap sales trick) but we fell for it.

I completely understand that we shoudl have been more responsible by going through the terms & conditions, but if I may ask how many of look into the terms & conditions before buying any product or service in the market or online?

Secondly why did they not respond to our earlier emails or inform us about the same when we called the customer care centre? And why have they stopped responding to us again. We have not even used the free holidays or any of the free services that was/is a part of the bargain.

I would like to apologise in advance if any of my statements appear rude.

Manish Singh (Expert) 09 June 2008
you know, now since you have been into an agreement with them, they are at the beneficial side since you didnt look into the term & conditions.
its our responsibility to read each and every thing before we get enrolled anywhere or enter into some kind of agreement.
they are not responding now, so you better claim compensation in consumer forum with other relevant grounds.
you can put misrepresentation as a ground in civil suit, but it may be succesfully challenged by the opposite party.
firstly, move the consumer forum at district level snce tyhe amount is not big.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :