LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rectification deed and index 2

(Querist) 18 September 2022 This query is : Resolved 
We have done correction/ Rectification deed with builder for carpet area correction, should we get new index 2 from Registraar office Pimpri Chinchwad.
From Pune Maharashtra
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 18 September 2022
Yes. You have to obtain a registered rectification deed for the carpet area from your builder.
Jayant Tiwari (Querist) 18 September 2022
Thank You.
We have received original correction deed papers, but the Index 2 is old (received at the time of Original Agreement).
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 19 September 2022
If Index 2 is correct there is no necessity for rectification.
Otherwise, it (correct index) is also required to be registered


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query