LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rectification Deed

(Querist) 08 May 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Hi...I want to ask that
1) WHAT ALL IRREGULARIIES IN THE MAIN REGISTRATION DEED ARE NOT RECTIFIABLE?
2) IF A DEED OF ASSIGNMENT HAS BEEN REGISTERED ON THE BASIS OF THE POWER OF ATTORNEY CONSISTING MANY IRREGULARITIES REGAURDING AREA (WHICH EXCEEDS THE PRACTICAL SITUATION),AND FINANCIAL IRREGULARITIES AND THE RECTIFICATION IS MADE AFTER IT HAS BEEN OPPOSED BY THE EXECUTER OF THE ATTORNEY THROUGH A NOTICE TO THE PEOPLE INVOLVED IN THE TRANSACTION INCLUDING THE SUB-REGISTRAR. IS THIS LEGAL ?
niranjan (Expert) 08 May 2010
I think you can file suit for ractification.
Guest (Expert) 09 May 2010
Kindly refer the Registration Act, 1908;

(1) Other than the Survey Number and measurement typographical errors, nothing could be amended by way of rectification deed.

(2) If the rectification was done despite the notice to the Sub-Registrar, you can apply to the Inspector-General Registration Department to initiate appropriate action. If he fails to do so, you will have to approach H.C. for Writ remedy.

declare the deed


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query