LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RCR filed by me and then fir 498a quashing is filed what should i do?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
m wife filed RCR as husband got visa and ticket with stay application and CrPC 125 for maintenance, this case are pending as his visa got rejected n now he cannot get upto december. i further filed 498a fir after one week of filling RCR and other at family court.
my husband and his family got anticipatory bail and went for quashing in HC were they ask for mediation.
at family court they are ready to pass decree of RCR but i dont want so, but as the case is in quashing and mediation my advocate suggested not to withdraw petition of RCR.
questions are:
1)as content in RCR or any other petition is same as in FIR, FIR at its prima facea cannot get quashed. my inlaws put 2 grounds for quashing(1) is my petition for RCR and their pursis with reference to pass decree and (2)name of my 2 sister in laws included in FIR who are married.
what should i do for RCR petition and What should be my case direction
ashish lal (Expert) 16 October 2010
The court may quash in respect of sister in law if no cause of action arose against them. i think your advocate's advice is right.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query