Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

R.T.I-Act-2005

(Querist) 14 December 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
just i want to know whether the Private Banks comes under the purvive of Right To Information Act or not.Whereas all the Public Sector banks comes under the purview of R.T.I
aman kumar (Expert) 15 December 2009
only govt.or any way govt aided org.are respodent of RTI , BUT YOUN CAN ASK YOUR INFORMATION from they get licence of banking from govt.all the Public Sector banks comes under the purview of R.T.I
Theja (Expert) 15 December 2009
No. Private Banks do not come under the applicability of RTI ACT. The scope of the Act to get information from the public authorities under the ACt.
S.KARUNAMOORTHY (Expert) 15 December 2009
i agree with theja
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 15 December 2009
I think Private banks should be covered by the Definition of "Public Authority". Because they do their business under the license from Reserve Bank Of India. They are controlled by RBI. RBI keeps from these banks, a fixed amount as reserve ratio. RBI has control over them. They are bound to follow the rules and regulation framed by RBI. Thus they are fully controlled and governed by RBI. They should be liable under RTI Act. If not, then the Information should be seeked through RBI.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query