LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Query regarding remarriage

(Querist) 24 January 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

I was given Divorce by Family Court on ground of Cruelty after 7 years of seperation. My wife appealed in High court which has not been admitted and dismissed after few hearings in High court.

I suspect that she wil definitely file an appeal in Supreme court.

Please aadvise if I need to wait or I can remarry and move on in life.
ADV-JEEVAN PATIL, MUMBAI (Expert) 24 January 2015
Supreme court should give same verdict on principle of equity. If did not file appeal within prescribed limit go ahead n marry.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query