Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Public liability insurance and ear policy

(Querist) 14 July 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,

As per my understanding

Public Liability insurance Act:-Where death or injury to any person (other than a workman) or damage to any property has resulted from an accident, the owner shall-be liable to give such relief as is specified in Schedule for such death, injury or damage.

EAR(Erection All Risks) Policy:- This insurance covers all types of risks involved in the erection of machinery, plant and steel structures of any kind, as well third-party claims in respect of property damage or bodily-injury arising in connection with the execution of an erection project.


Can Anyone Explain the detail difference between above Policies?
J K Agrawal (Expert) 15 July 2015
Public liability insurance applies on factories and generally pertaining to cover risk during production. EAR is a limited policy specially obtained to cover risk during construction of any building machine etc.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 15 July 2015
No reply to academic query.
Harish Wani (Querist) 15 July 2015
Thank you so much Agrawal sir


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query