Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Public documents under rti act

(Querist) 19 January 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
Public documents obtained under the RTI Act 2005 & submitted in the court related to the defence of a case, may be treated as an evidence or these documents will be required to be proved by the CPIO (Central public information officer of that Govt office) calling him as a witness. Please advice the law position in this regard.

With regards
YP Singh
J. P. Shah (Expert) 19 January 2015
Documents obtained under RTI Act does not require re-authentication by CPIO. However, if court orders for presence of CPIO, then he may be summoned by court for deposition.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 20 January 2015
These are admissible in evidence.
Please visit the following thread:

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Can-Informations-be-used-as-evidence-in-court--1570.asp#.VL3R-yz7_LA

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 22 January 2015
These are very much admissible and there is no necessity to authenticate the same.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query