LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Provident Fund

(Querist) 11 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Please help me

The provident fund office communicated to an educational institution to pay 10% of the wages of the employees and employer when the total number of employees were below 20 in the year 2003. The strength of the employees later became more than 20, but the school authorities continued to pay the 10% of salary instead of 12%, which is the statutory limit. Now the inspectors found the mistake after these years and to direct the school authorities to pay the arrears of extra 2%, which now come more than 2 lakhs.But the problem is that many number of employees are releaved from the school and joined in other institutions and hence cannot get money from them.

How can the school authorities be saved from paying the extra 2% ? Any case laws?, Any rulings from any courts or tribunals in favour of the institution.
Prof. Dr. Amaresh Kumar (Expert) 29 March 2009
Please send the full records of your school. Only after going through your records and accounts the legal advise can be rendered.

(Dr. AMARESH KUMAR)
Advocate, Supreme Court of India
18, Central Lane (Basement)
Bengali Market, New Delhi - 110 001
dramaresh@sportslawindia.info


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query