LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Property right of hindu woman

(Querist) 22 December 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Is there any ruling or citation to confirm that the properties derived by a Hindu woman through the latest coparcenary right given to her by the 1989 amendment Act of Tamilnadu state as well as 2005 Act of central Govt. are her absolute properties as enumerated under Sec.14 of Hindu Succession Act. To say it clear, that her children shall have no right in the same; that she need not share those properties with her children and that she can deal with the same as she likes.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 22 December 2011
there is no need of rulings, when law speaks itself.
Search own at www.indiankanoon.org.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 22 December 2011
well said by mr shailesh , you can see by that site
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 23 December 2011
[6. Devolution of interest in coparcenary property. —(1) On and from the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005*, in a Joint Hindu family governed by the Mitakshara law, the daughter of a coparcener shall,—



(a) by birth become a coparcener in her own right in the same manner as the son;



(b) have the same rights in the coparcenary property as she would have had if she had been a son;



(c) be subject to the same liabilities in respect of the said coparcenary property as that of a son,



and any reference to a Hindu Mitakshara coparcener shall be deemed to include a reference to a daughter of a coparcener:



Provided that nothing contained in this sub-section shall affect or invalidate any disposition or alienation including any partition or testamentary disposition of property which had taken place before the 20th day of December, 2004.



(2) Any property to which a female Hindu becomes entitled by virtue of sub­-section (1) shall be held by her with the incidents of coparcenary ownership and shall be regarded, notwithstanding anything contained in this Act or any other law for the time being in force in, as property capable of being disposed of by her by testamentary disposition.



(3) Where a Hindu dies after the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005*, his interest in the property of a Joint Hindu family governed by the Mitakshara law, shall devolve by testamentary or intestate succession, as the case may be, under this Act and not by survivorship, and the coparcenary property shall be deemed to have been divided as if a partition had taken place and,—



(a) the daughter is allotted the same share as is allotted to a son;



(b) the share of the pre-deceased son or a pre-deceased daughter, as they would have got had they been alive at the time of partition, shall be allotted to the surviving child of such pre-deceased son or of such pre-deceased daughter; and



(c) the share of the pre-deceased child of a pre-deceased son or of a pre­-deceased daughter, as such child would have got had he or she been alive at the time of the partition, shall be allotted to the child of such pre-deceased child of the pre-deceased son or a pre-deceased daughter, as the case may be.



Explanation. —For the purposes of this sub-section, the interest of a Hindu Mitakshara coparcener shall be deemed to be the share in the property that would have been allotted to him if a partition of the property had taken place immediately before his death, irrespective of whether he was entitled to claim partition or not.



(4) After the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005*, no court shall recognise any right to proceed against a son, grandson or great­-grandson for the recovery of any debt due from his father, grandfather or great-grandfather solely on the ground of the pious obligation under the Hindu law, of such son, grandson or great-grandson to discharge any such debt:



Provided that in the case of any debt contracted before the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005*, nothing contained in this sub-section shall affect—



(a) the right of any creditor to proceed against the son, grandson or great-grandson, as the case may be; or



(b) any alienation made in respect of or in satisfaction of, any such debt, and any such right or alienation shall be enforceable under the rule of pious obligation in the same manner and to the same extent as it would have been enforceable as if the Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005 had not been enacted.



Explanation. —For the purposes of clause (a), the expression “son”, “grandson” or “great-grandson” shall be deemed to refer to the son, grandson or great-grandson, as the case may be, who was born or adopted prior to the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005*.



(5) Nothing contained in this section shall apply to a partition, which has been effected before the 20th day of December, 2004.



Explanation. —For the purposes of this section “partition” means any partition made by execution of a deed of partition duly registered under the Registration Act, 1908 (16 of 1908) or partition effected by a decree of a court.]



Statement of Objects and Reasons [The Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005]



Section 6 of the Act deals with devolution of interest of a male Hindu in coparcenary property and recognises the rule of devolution by survivorship among the members of the coparcenary. The retention of the Mitakshara coparcenary property without including the females in it means that the females cannot inherit in ancestral property as their male counterparts do. The law by excluding the daughter from participating in the coparcenary ownership not only contributes to her discrimination on the ground of gender but also has led to oppression and negation of her fundamental right of equality guaranteed by the Constitution having regard to the need to render social justice to women, the States of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Maharashtra have made necessary changes in the law giving equal right to daughters in Hindu Mitakshara coparcenary property. The Kerala Legislature has enacted the Kerala Joint Hindu Family System (Abolition) Act, 1975.



It is proposed to remove the discrimination as contained in section 6 of the Hindu Succession Act, 1956 by giving equal rights to daughters in the Hindu Mitakshara coparcenary property as the sons have.

prabhakar singh (Expert) 23 December 2011
Section 14(1) Of Hindu Succession Act is crystal clear" (1) Any property possessed by a Female Hindu, whether acquired before or after the commencement of this Act, shall be held by her as FULL OWNER thereof and not as a limited owner."(FULL OWNER CAPITALIZED FOR CLARITY BY ME).
FOR WHAT YOU NEED THE CASE LAW THEN????
Jai Karan Nagwan (Expert) 23 December 2011
as per law of Mitakshara, such inherited property is no more self acquired property, which could be disposed of in any way as she wish. After the amendment In HSA section 6, this is an maternal ancestral property for her children.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query