LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Property protection incase of creditor or divorce

(Querist) 08 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

If my mother creates a irrevocable asset trust and makes me as a beneficiary , will I be protected and my assets be protected during divorce or by creditor.

Please advise
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 08 August 2022
No legal elements are involved in your query and are also not clear.
Rajesh Raj (Querist) 09 August 2022
Sorry I was not clear in my earlier question

My question is if I am a beneficiary of irrevocable asset trust, will those assets be protected from creditors and other family members?

Please let me know if you need any clarification
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 09 August 2022
The trust deed shall be verified. So show it to a prudent lawyer in your area. You have to prove that you are the beneficiary of trust assets.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query