LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Property distribution

(Querist) 27 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Family consist of 5 members
Father, mother and 3 sons
My question is
Earning of property individually (sons self acquire earnings) before marriage belongs to family or will it belongs to the person who has earned.
P. Venu (Expert) 27 November 2021
You are yet to post the material facts.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 27 November 2021
yes. to my understanding, if sons acquire the property on their name individually, with their own earnings, then it is their self acquired property.
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 27 November 2021
The properties purchased based on the income of the members of the family in their name or ownership are their self acquired properties.
Harinarayan R. Tripathi (Expert) 30 April 2022
Any property acquired by anyone through his own funds is known as 'Self Acquired Property' and for such property no family member or other person can have any right therein, unless otherwise proved for flow of funds.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query