LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Process of Exhibiting docs in Court ?

Guest (Querist) 07 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
what is the process of exhibiting docs in the court ? Please also tell that is there any need of filing any application to the court for exhibiting the docs or we can directly go to the court and take docs and show to them ?
R.Ranganathan (Expert) 07 September 2010
First you clarify exactly your requirement whether it is as a Plaintiff or Defendant.
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 07 September 2010
Documents need to be filed along with the plaint and written statement and originals of the same need to be filed before settlement of issues. However, even thereafter documents can be filed with the leave of the court by filing an application. But this rule shall apply to documents,-

(a) produced for the cross-examination of the witnesses of the other party, or

(b) handed over to a witness merely to refresh his memory.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 07 September 2010
I am also supporting the above views.
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 07 September 2010
I AGREE WITH MR.PRAKASH.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query