25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

process for establishment of the law firm?

(Querist) 27 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
what is the process for establishment of the law firm? how many members minimum required for it? & in which catagories they can do work?
sanman ayachit (Querist) 27 July 2008

what is the process for establishment of the law firm? how many members minimum required for it? & in which catagories they can do work?
Guest (Expert) 28 July 2008
A Firm is nothing but a Partnership firm which is governed by Partnership Act 1932. There must be aleast two members to form a Firm and there must be a registered Partnership Deed enlisting all the understanding between the partners.

Each partner can work in different laws or in the same line and the earnings will be pooled together and the expedniture will be shared.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 29 July 2008
sanman if u r a lawyer then u can make law firm.there are no requirment for minimum members.catagories are the matter depend upon the aggreement witbeen the members.i think better u make free lancers for your firm not members.
Manish Singh (Expert) 04 August 2008
there must be two members to form a law law firm with a partnership deed.
single person cant form a law form instead he can have asociates wworking with him.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query