LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Prevention of Atrocities Act

(Querist) 17 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Dear learned lawyers, last year I was mugged by 3 guys. When they realized my identity, maybe out of fear, they went to a lawyer and as one of them was from ST group they drafted an FIR saying I had entered their house and harassed their women folks (needless to say - all lies). The police were forced to take the FIR. As I normally don't stay in Orissa they had named my brother in laws in the FIR. They were smart enough (sic) to name just 2 names at a time and my brother in laws would run for anticipatory bail. This circus is going on for the last year. Now I have been sent a scanned copy of PR Bond (u/s 107). So my question is whether the Atrocities Act can torment a person/s indefinitely? I don't have time to take them on in court and prove them wrong and punished. Should I sign and return the PR Bond? Waiting for reply/ies. Thanks in advance.
lingraj maradi (Expert) 02 June 2011
sir,

if you don't know the persons belongs to SC ST then you don't worry becasue before hearing of their allegations court has to decide whether the accused and complaint are known each other and if it in their favour then that must be public view it is clearly held by the SC in 2010 that in SC ST act public view is must.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query