LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 12 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I request for your reply for the following queries:
1. Should all the heirs sign in the document of Power of Attorney?

2.Is it necessary to register the document of power of attorney for selling the house?

3.Should all the heirs come once again to the Registrar's Office to sign the Sale-deed document while selling the house?


Manish Singh (Expert) 12 June 2008
If the property belongs to the Executant of power of attrny, then only the attorney needs to visit the registrar office.
Yeah, PoA to sell any immovable property needs to be registered.

If the property is an ancestral one, all heirs need to sign the sale deed.
But a PoA therein can be made in favour of any person by all the heirs as execuatnt and then only the attorney needs to visit offices and his sign shall be sufficient to execute the sale deed.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 12 June 2008
yes all the heirs go to the registrar ofiice of a place where the pricipal has a place of residence to register the POA. it is mandatory under regitration act 1908
KamalNayanSaxena (Expert) 24 June 2008
I agree with the contention of Mr. Manish. POA may be registered in the office of notary public also on proper stamp duty.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 29 December 2008
I also agree with the above opinion

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query