LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Powe of Attorney

(Querist) 04 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Can any POA holder (Signed by Chairman & Director of the Company)Sign the legal documents like Factory License (Safety & Health),Electricty power load increase.
In factory Inspector office people are saying that they will only accept the Forms signed by Director.
Can you please tell me any reference code so that I can show to them.
Amit (Querist) 04 July 2008
Please reply
SHIV KUMAR GUPTA (Expert) 04 July 2008
AS FAR AS I KNOW WITH EXPERIENCE . SUCH POWERS OF OCCUPIER MAY NOT BE DELEGATED HENCE FACTORY INSPECTOR IS RIGHT TO CALL THE SIGNATOURS OF CONCDERNED DIRECTOR DECALRED EARLIER AS OCCUPIER.

S.K.GUPTA
09810467564
Guest (Expert) 04 July 2008
Amit,

Most of the enactments require a person defined as PRINCIPAL OFFICER to apply and obtain all the necessary license himself, i,.e his signature on the application.

He cannot delegate.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 04 July 2008
By board resolution the required power can be given to do the job as required.
GOPI KRISHNA (Expert) 04 July 2008
Mr Kotresh is right in his opinion and the Chairman or director cannot deligate such powers
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
I agree with views of the ld. friends. Thanks all of you.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
I agree with views of the ld. friends. Thanks all of you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query