LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Placement consultant agreement

(Querist) 30 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
My questions on the issue are as follows;

Q1. Is it necessary to send Terms and conditions on a Stamp Paper to make it legally valid?

Q2. If yes is the answer to Q1. Then what is the value of Stamp Paper for the purpose of executive recruiting means 100/- 500/- or what?

Q3. What is the time duration of such agreement? Is it ongoing or does it ends with the desired no. of heads placed by us?

Q4. What are the exact numbers of heading that are written in this agreement, such as Head for a Fee then Force Majure etc?

Amit (Querist) 30 April 2008
PLease reply to it soon
Manish Singh (Expert) 05 May 2008
it is always better to make an agreement on stamp papers.
In most of the states, a general agreement is laible for a stamp duty of Rs. 50 only.
The duartion depends upon the period of agreement agreed between you and the other party. it also depends upon the termination clause.

there is no limit as to the extent of the headings of an agreement. it is upto you to provide a heading or not.
Heading is not a mandatory thing for a contract. you can make an agreement without puuting down a single heading.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :