Phone issue

 

(Querist)
17 January 2021

After updating the phone with latest software, phone got damaged (motherboard).
Phone got damaged due to buggy software.
They are asking to pay to get it repair.
Please advice how to approach.


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
17 January 2021

If there is Warranty for it proceed as per the guidance given.

Yeshwant (Querist)
17 January 2021

Hi Raj Kumar,
Warranty period is completed. You can details of the issue in https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OoZj5Ym7Oys

Xiaomi launched buggy software, which caused problem

Thanks and Regards,
Yeshwant Kumar Gupta

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
18 January 2021

If the warranty period is expired, you have to pay charges for the damage repaired.

Yeshwant (Querist)
19 January 2021

But the problem has caused due to buggy andorid 11 software, which they released officially (without testing properly). Due to their software, phone's mother board got damaged and they are asking money to repair the same.
We have lost our data also due to their buggy software.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x