LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Personal Loan taken in my address ilegally

(Querist) 14 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 

One of my relative who is also resident of the same area where i stay has takeen Personal loan from ICICI bank and now he has defaulted the payment and now i am getting letters in his name, i was not aware of this at all. to my surprise he has taken 2 loans.

this guy nither stayed in my house nor he is legaly owner of the property. i am sole owner, i have no idea how he has takeen loan. i came to this know ony when i started applying Peronal loan and they have rejected the same, with my contact i could find out that my address is been marked in bad remark as default payment.

Please guide me how can i take action aganist bank as well aganist this person legally.
Manish Singh (Expert) 14 June 2008
it's bank's default since they always verify your address before granting loan.
ask them how they arrived at the conclusion that other guy was residing at your place.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 15 June 2008
Please issue a legal notice to the bank authorities pointing out their mistake.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 16 June 2008
You can issue legal notice both to your relative and the concerned bank to safeguard your interest.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query