LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Payment of gift deed

(Querist) 09 September 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Usually who pays for making the gift deed to the Lawyer : Donor or Donee?
Anish Thakur 7018812737 (Expert) 09 September 2012
usually donor pays the all fees and registration fees including layer fees. as he is making gift to the donee and rest there is no such condition for donor,anyone can pay the fees.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 10 September 2012
Section 29 of The Indian stamp act specifies that duties by whom payable. But in case of gift deed, there is no provision in this section.
So, anyone can pay stamp duty.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query